Press

We are happy to answer any queries you may have regarding our website.

We would also be more than happy to send you information and statistics regarding current travel trends. For example, if you would like to know about the average hotel prices in India, we would be happy to send you the information. We answer your questions by using the same source that 120 million users turn to every month.

Contact
Abhinav Kumar

"If you have any questions about trivago, would like more information about our services, or want to be added to our press distribution list, please do not hesitate to contact me."

Abhinav Kumar
Email
abhinav.kumar@trivago.com
PR India

trivago Hotel Price Index

The trivago Hotel Price Index (tHPI) shows the average overnight accommodation prices for the most popular cities worldwide on trivago. The tHPI is a reliable indicator of current average prices within the Indian and European online hotel market: the overnight accommodation prices of 207 online travel agents and hotel chains create the average hotel prices for cities, regions and countries.

Prices for a standard double room are calculated on the basis of over 2 million daily price inquiries for overnight hotel stays generated through thetrivago hotel search. trivago stores all hotel enquiries for each month and therefore gives an overview of hotel accommodation prices for the upcoming month.



The current trivago Hotel Price Index (tHPI) - October 2013


Below are the average overnight accommodation prices in (Rs.) for top Indian cities listed in the October tHPI.

CityJan 2013Feb 2013Mar 2013Apr 2013May 2013Jun 2013Jul 2013Aug 2013Sep 2013Oct 2013Nov 2013Dec 2013
New Delhi6476630558795539502747724516434644315027--
Bengaluru6135673162206476622058795539536850275198--
Mumbai8095792478397669732870726731656160506391--
Chennai6561647664766305596560505794579452835368--
Hyderabad5709570961356050579457095283553954535794--
Jaipur7669707272436220528351124857468646016135--
Pune5965605060506135596558795709536847724942--
Gurgaon8436869183507924732868176220622059656305--
Kolkata7754698768176135579457095368511248575198--
Srinagar4772494246015794545348574772460143464942--
Kochi7669630552836902477247724516451643465283--
Manali4686392045164942528351124601400537494005--
Ahmedabad6391587954535283545357945198528347724772--
Udaipur1116210310108217498664669026305656161358947--
Calangute7413656157945198681741754516383435794516--



Below are the average overnight accommodation prices for top European cities listed in the October tHPI.

CityJan 2013Feb 2013Mar 2013Apr 2013May 2013Jun 2013Jul 2013Aug 2013Sep 2013Oct 2013Nov 2013Dec 2013
Paris€158€153€163€172€193€218€175€144€214€198--
Rome€98€94€127€152€170€154€125€109€155€162--
London€160€166€170€178€204€215€216€188€201€208--
Berlin€85€88€94€93€99€98€90€85€116€100--
Barcelona€92€118€113€129€157€146€134€128€174€148--
Prague€95€70€90€110€148€114€94€97€112€108--
Florence€116€94€118€137€165€167€139€122€175€164--
Madrid€87€89€90€90€93€101€77€68€90€95--
Venice€118€152€156€204€281€240€210€191€280€252--
Münich€135€127€117€158€131€156€124€123€212€174--
Istanbul€98€90€124€146€188€146€109€114€130€129--
Amsterdam€113€105€126€171€167€155€144€144€200€161--
Lisbon€79€76€84€94€110€130€94€92€106€101--
Athens€71€69€69€74€84€88€81€77€87€87--
Brussel€104€113€125€128€119€121€95€83€138€128--

To view the two page report for all 50 cities in the tHPI, please click here.


Data for the top 50 tHPI cities from previous months

2013: January to June 2013

2012: January to June 2012; July to December 2012

2011: January to June 2011 ; July to December 2011

2010: January to June 2010 ; July to December 2010

2009: January to June 2009 ; July to December 2009

2008: January to December 2008