Passeig de Garcia Fària, 37-47, 08019, Barcelona, Spain
from₹15,938
See prices from 10 sites
See prices
Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only
Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only
Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only
Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only
Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only

Good to know

  • Mediterranean dining at Canela restaurant

    Savor exquisite à la carte Mediterranean cuisine at the hotel's Canela restaurant, which also boasts a spacious terrace.

  • Beachfront location with sea views

    Enjoy direct access to Nova Mar Bella beach, just 150 meters away, with many rooms offering stunning ocean vistas.

  • Rooftop infinity pool and sundeck

    Relax on the 48-square-meter terrace featuring a seasonal infinity pool with hydromassage beds and seats, plus Balinese beds for hire.

  • Adults-only tranquil atmosphere

    Experience a serene and sophisticated adults-only environment, ensuring a peaceful and relaxing stay for guests over 16.

  • Soundproofed rooms with premium bedding

    Rest comfortably in quiet, well-appointed rooms featuring soundproofed walls, premium bedding, and modern amenities.

  • Convenient access to city attractions

    Easily explore Barcelona with a bus stop directly outside and a metro station within a 10-minute walk, connecting you to key sites.

  • Extensive wellness and fitness facilities

    Rejuvenate in the sauna, steam room, and solarium, or maintain your routine at the well-equipped 24-hour fitness center.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only

The Occidental Hotel Atenea Mar - Adults only, 4 stars (member hotel of Barceló Hotel Group and previously Barceló Atenea Mar - Adults only) is an urban hotel that stands out for its excellent location, 150 m from the Nova Mar Bella beach, 15 min. at the foot of the CCIB (Barcelona International Convention Center) and the Diagonal Mar shopping center. There is a bus stop in front of the hotel and a metro stop a few minutes on foot, connecting the hotel with the main points of interest in the city. . The hotel has 191 spacious and modern rooms, all rooms are exterior and very bright, overlooking the sea or the city. All have free Wi-Fi. Among the services offered by the hotel are parking (for a fee), gym for free use, sauna area (wet, dry and salt) and free Wi-Fi throughout the hotel. For meetings and events the hotel has 5 modular rooms, equipped with the latest technologies in audiovisual media. In its restaurant you can taste exquisite dishes of the highest Mediterranean cuisine. Among the services of the hotel is the new terrace with seasonal infinity view pool of 48 m2, with beds and hydromassage seats.

Rooms

  • Deluxe Room (Deluxe)

    Deluxe Room (Deluxe)

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 258 sq ft
  • Superior Room

    Superior Room

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 291 sq ft
  • Premium Room (Deluxe)

    Premium Room (Deluxe)

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 291 sq ft
  • Deluxe Room, Sea View

    Deluxe Room, Sea View

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 291 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from₹15,938
See prices from 10 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from₹12,947
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from₹26,531
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from₹34,486
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • from₹18,039
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • from₹12,417
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • from₹15,710
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • from₹14,206
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • from₹17,695
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • from₹15,606
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see prices and availability
    See prices
  • from₹24,672
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from₹15,562
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on average prices on trivago from the last 30 days
₹34,003
₹17,000
₹0

Mån, 13-07-2026

₹28,667

Tis, 14-07-2026

₹23,703

Ons, 15-07-2026

₹28,073

Tor, 16-07-2026

N/A

Fre, 17-07-2026

₹33,927

Lör, 18-07-2026

N/A

Sön, 19-07-2026

₹27,978

Mån, 20-07-2026

₹30,147

Tis, 21-07-2026

₹34,003

Ons, 22-07-2026

N/A

Tor, 23-07-2026

N/A

Fre, 24-07-2026

₹33,233

Lör, 25-07-2026

N/A

Sön, 26-07-2026

₹27,749

Mån, 27-07-2026

₹31,348

Tis, 28-07-2026

₹26,038

Ons, 29-07-2026

N/A

Tor, 30-07-2026

₹27,124

Fre, 31-07-2026

₹28,482

Lör, 01-08-2026

N/A

Sön, 02-08-2026

₹29,009

Mån, 03-08-2026

₹31,195

Tis, 04-08-2026

₹28,574

Ons, 05-08-2026

₹28,942

Tor, 06-08-2026

₹31,005

Fre, 07-08-2026

₹29,974

Lör, 08-08-2026

N/A

Sön, 09-08-2026

₹29,970

Mån, 10-08-2026

₹30,101

Tis, 11-08-2026

₹28,312

Ons, 12-08-2026

₹26,567

Tor, 13-08-2026

₹24,461

Fre, 14-08-2026

N/A

Lör, 15-08-2026

N/A

Sön, 16-08-2026

₹28,250

Mån, 17-08-2026

₹31,881

Tis, 18-08-2026

N/A

Ons, 19-08-2026

N/A

Tor, 20-08-2026

N/A

Fre, 21-08-2026

N/A

Lör, 22-08-2026

N/A

Sön, 23-08-2026

₹28,521

Mån, 24-08-2026

₹29,059

Tis, 25-08-2026

N/A

Ons, 26-08-2026

N/A

Tor, 27-08-2026

₹27,727

Fre, 28-08-2026

₹26,269

Lör, 29-08-2026

N/A

Sön, 30-08-2026

₹23,610

Reviews

8.4
Very good
based on 9,948 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews · Last updated: 29 May 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub, ideal for business travelers, couples, and sightseers seeking a vibrant beachfront retreat. Its prime beachfront location directly across from Platja de la Mar Bella offers easy access to the sand and sea, while also being conveniently close to the CCIB conference center and public transport. The hotel's well-equipped gym, complete with sauna and steam room, is a standout amenity, catering to guests' wellness needs. Guests consistently praise the exceptional staff and the amazing breakfast buffet, which features a wide variety of choices and a dedicated omelette station. For a truly relaxing experience, consider unwinding at the rooftop pool area with a refreshing drink from the pool bar.

Rated above average for Barcelona

Guest reviews

Excellent59%
Very good24%
Good6%
Fair5%
Poor6%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business centre
  2. Café
  3. Entrance hall/lobby
  4. Express check-in/check-out
  5. Lift
  6. Gym
  7. Parking
  8. Terrace
  9. Porter service
  10. Pet friendly
  11. Bar
  12. Pool bar

Wellness

  1. Steam room
  2. Massage
  3. Sauna
  4. Solarium

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Accessible travel path
  3. Accessible parking

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Openable windows
  5. Television
  6. Hairdryer
  7. Central heating
  8. Air conditioning
  9. Minibar
  10. Pay-TV
  11. Radio

Sports facilities

  1. Bike rental
  2. Fitness

Hotel characteristics

  1. Adults only

Location

Passeig de Garcia Fària, 37-47, 08019, Barcelona, Spain

Distance from Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only

Selva de Mar:0.7 km

Triumphal Arch:2.9 km

Sagrada Família:3.2 km

Santa Maria Del Mar:3.3 km

Palau De La Música Catalana:3.5 km

Cathedral Of Santa Eulalia:3.6 km

Barcelona:3.9 km

La Rambla:4 km

Park Guell:5.2 km

Olympic Stadium Lluís Companys:6.3 km

Spotify Camp Nou:7.8 km

Barcelona El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport:15.8 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Passeig de Garcia Fària, 37-47, 08019, Barcelona, Spain

Frequently Asked Questions about Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only

  • Is there a pool area at Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only?

    Yes, Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only offers 2 pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only?

    Yes, Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only?

    Yes, Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only?

    Check-in at Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only located?

    Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only is located at Passeig de Garcia Fària, 37-47, 08019, Barcelona, Spain.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Barcelona

  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    The Mo House Gotic
    7.1(2,043 ratings)
    Barcelona, 0.4 km to City centre
    Select dates to see prices and availability
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Residencia Universitaria Barcelona Diagonal
    8.3Very good (1,543 ratings)
    1.4 km to Camp Nou
    from₹14,342
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Eurohotel Barcelona Granvia Fira
    6.9(9,907 ratings)
    Barcelona, 5.7 km to City centre
    from₹10,706
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Arc La Rambla
    8.7Excellent (11,481 ratings)
    1.2 km to Barceloneta
    from₹12,947
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Evenia Rocafort
    8.4Very good (3,920 ratings)
    0.7 km to Plaça d'Espanya
    from₹10,089
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Sercotel Rosellón
    8.5Excellent (13,143 ratings)
    0.2 km to Sagrada Familia
    from₹16,667
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Ilunion Les Corts Spa
    8.1Very good (12,938 ratings)
    0.8 km to Camp Nou
    from₹11,164
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Casual Colours Barcelona
    8.3Very good (5,374 ratings)
    1.6 km to Plaça d'Espanya
    from₹15,242
    See prices from 2 sites
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Express by gaiarooms
    6.8(1,599 ratings)
    1.7 km to Sagrada Familia
    from₹14,584
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices

Destinations near Occidental Atenea Mar - Adults Only